Information on our processing of personal data etc. 

 

1. We are the data controller – how to contact us? 
The Danish Ministry of Environment and Food is the data controller for the processing of personal data. You can find our contact details below. 

The Danish Ministry of Environment and Food 
Slotsholmsgade 12 
1216 København K

www.fvm.dk 
CVR: 12854358
Tel.: +45 38 14 21 42

 

2. Contact details of the data protection officer (DPO) 
Please feel free to contact our data protection officer (DPO) if you have any questions about how we process your data. 
You can contact our data protection officer as follows: 

  • By e-mail: dpo@fmvm.dk 
  • By telephone: +45 93 59 70 11 
  • By letter:The Danish Ministry of Environment and Food, Slotsholmsgade 12,1216 København K.

Attn. “The Data Protection Officer”  

 

3. Purposes and legal basis for the processing of your personal data 
The Ministry of Environment and Food is responsible for the rules and regulations in the environment, food, veterinary and animal feed areas. We ensure compliance with the rules and regulations by providing guidance and by inspecting food and feed businesses, slaughterhouses and veterinary conditions. We collect only personal data that is necessary for us to fulfil our statutory obligations. 

We process your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • inspection and supervision of primary production, treatment and sale of food and animal products, 
  • germinal products and non-food animal products; 
  • inspection and supervision of the import and export of food and live animals and products thereof; 
  • inspection and supervision of animal welfare; and 
  • prevention and control of livestock diseases and zoonoses. 

Case processing in the Ministry of Environment and Food is typically based on e.g. applications for authorisation or registration, supervision/inspection, where decisions can be made as to notification of any bans or orders, and where violations of applicable rules may lead to criminal prosecution, complaints, reporting or control of livestock diseases and zoonoses, e.g. by imposition of a quarantine, destruction of animals and removal of poisoned food. 

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is provided for in the applicable Danish food, veterinary and animal feed legislation, the Environmental Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act. 

Read more: https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0900.aspx?p=%2fForms%2fR0810.aspx&s13=%7c10%7c&s5=%7c10%7c%7c20%7c%7c30%7c&s6=0&s113=0&s7=%7c156%7c 

 

4. Categories of personal data 
 We process primarily the following categories of personal data: 

  • name 
  • address 
  • telephone number 
  • e-mail 
  • user ID 
  • civil registration number (CPR) 
  • company registration number (CVR) 
  • IP address 
  • domain name 
  • invoice numbers 
  • credit note numbers 

 

5. Recipients or categories of recipients 
We disclose your personal data to other authorities as part of their exercise of authority for statistical and scientific as well as research purposes. This may include information related to outbreaks of livestock diseases, incidence of zoonoses, poisoning, etc. Similar information may be exchanged with other authorities, e.g. the police, when required for the performance of a task. Moreover, certain data collected must be disclosed to the EU Commission and the other EU countries. 

Finally, we disclose personal data to other parties if we are obliged to do so in accordance with other legislation, including to allow access to documents pursuant to the Danish Public Information Act (offentlighedsloven) or the Danish Environmental Information Act (miljøoplysningsloven). 

 

6. Where does your personal data come from? 
We collect personal data from other public authorities if necessary for us to fulfil our statutory obligations as mentioned in item 3 above. 

 

7. Storage of your personal data 
We delete your data in accordance with the archiving rules as soon as we no longer need it for the purposes for which it was collected, processed and stored. We regularly review our need for storing data so as not to store more data than necessary.

All data is stored in accordance with the principles of the Danish Public Information Act to ensure their availability for the purposes of open and transparent governance. In general, the archiving instructions of Rigsrevisionen (the National Audit Office) and the Director General of the Danish National Archives are followed. 

 

8. Your data subject rights 
Under the he General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to the way we process information about you. You must contact us if you wish to exercise your rights. 

Right to view information (right of access) 
You have the right to access the information we process about you and certain additional information. 

Right to rectification (correction) 
You have the right to obtain rectification of incorrect information about you. 

Right to erasure 
In special cases, you have the right to obtain erasure of information about you before the time of our general erasure. 

Right to restrict processing 
In certain cases you have the right to a restriction of the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to a restriction of the processing of your personal data, we are only allowed to process your data in future – apart from storage – with your consent or where the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to protect an individual or vital public interests. 

Right to object 
In certain cases you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. 

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide on the rights of those registered, which is available at www.datatilsynet.dk

 

9. Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency 
 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk.